Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation v. United States
[…] The regulations went on to define FCAS as the number of housing units owned or operated by a tribe as of September 30, 1997, immediately prior to the effective date of NAHASDA. 24 C.F.R. § 1000.312. The regulations additionally provided, however, that that number would be adjusted downward to account for housing units that had reached the end of their rent-to-own terms and had been conveyed to the homeowner. Specifically, 24 C.F.R. § 1000.318 directed HUD to remove from the FCAS count any housing unit that a tribe "no longer has the legal right to own, operate, or maintain . . . whether such right is lost by conveyance, demolition, or otherwise," provided that such unit was removed from a tribe's inventory "as soon as practicable after the unit becomes eligible for conveyance." 24 C.F.R. § 1000.318(a)(1).