Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation v. United States
[…] L. No. 104-330, § 107, 110 Stat. 4016 (1996); "Implementation of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of1996; Final Rule," 63 Fed. Reg. 12,334, 12,334-35 (Mar. 12, 1998). Consistent with this goal, NAHASDA directed the Secretary of HUD to provide annual grants to Indian tribes or tribal housing authorities in support of their need for affordable housing.

Although NAHASDA itself did not establish a formula for allocating the annual appropriation among Indian tribes, the statute authorized HUD to do so using the negotiated rulemaking procedure set forth in 5 U.S.C. §§ 561-570. 25 U.S.C. § 4152(a).4 Congress additionally specified that such a formula must meet certain statutory requirements. In particular, 25 U.S.C. § 4152(b) directed that the allocation formula "shall be based on factors that reflect the need of the Indian tribesand the Indian areas of the tribes for assistance for affordable housing activities." The statute went on to enumerate the following three factors as reflecting such need:

(1) The number of low-income housing dwelling units owned or operated at the time pursuant to a contract between an Indian housing authority for the tribe and the Secretary.