Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation v. United States
[…] Id. at 891.

In reaching this conclusion, the Tenth Circuit focused on the phrase "based on" in Section 4152(b), finding that the language should be interpreted as requiring that the factors enumerated in Sections 4152(b)(1)-(3) "form the basis, beginning, or starting point, of the formula." Id. at 890. The Tenth Circuit reasoned that as long as HUD considered all of the housing units identified in Section 4152(b)(1) as a starting point, HUD could then go on to exclude units from the formula under the catch-all Section 4152(b)(3) (allowing HUD to consider "[o]ther objectively measurable conditions"), in order to meet the statute's overarching mandate that the formula "reflect the need of the Indian tribes and the Indian areas of the tribes for assistance for affordable housing activities." Id. at 891. The court thus reversed the district court's decision and held that 24 C.F.R. § 1000.318 was valid.

Following the district court's decision in Fort Peck I, but prior to the Tenth Circuit's decision in Fort Peck II, Congress amended NAHASDA through the enactment of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Reauthorization Act of 2008 ("Reauthorization Act" or "2008 amendments"), Pub. L. No. 110-411, § 301, 122 Stat. 4319 (2008). Particularly relevant to the pending motions, the Reauthorization Act rewrote Section 4152(b)(1) in its entirety, replacing the phrase "owned or operated at the time" (referring to the number of housing units on which the allocation formula was to be based) with "owned or operated by a recipient on the October 1 of the calendar year immediately preceding the year for which funds are provided." The amendments went on to specify that a housing unit "shall not be considered to be a low-income housing dwelling unit for purposes of this section if—(i) the recipient ceases to possess the legal right to own, operate, or maintain the unit; or (ii) the unit is lost to the recipient by