Lumsden v. Design Tech Builders, Inc.
[…] (1) Free from faulty materials;

(2) Constructed according to sound engineering standards;

(3) Constructed in a workmanlike manner; and

(4) Fit for habitation.

(b) Exception.—The warranties of subsection (a) do not apply to any condition that an inspection of the premises would reveal to a reasonably diligent purchaser at the time the contract is signed.

Section 10-204 provides in relevant part:

(b) Expiration of warranty.—Unless an express warranty specifies a longer period of time, the warranties provided for in this subtitle expire:
(1) In the case of a dwelling completed at the time of the delivery of the deed to the original purchaser, one year after the delivery or after the taking of possession by the original purchaser, whichever occurs first;
(2) In the case of a dwelling not completed at the time of delivery of the deed to the original purchaser, one year after the date of the completion or taking of possession by the original purchaser, whichever occurs first; and
(3) In the case of structural defects, 2 years after the date of completion, delivery, or taking possession, whichever occurs first.

....

(d) Limitations of actions.—Any action arising under this subtitle shall be commenced within two years after the defect was discovered or should have been discovered or within two years after the expiration of the warranty, whichever occurs first. [Emphasis added.]

This Court has held that these two sections apply to driveways and thus are controlling in the case at bar. See Andrulis v. Levin Constr. Corp., 331 Md. 354, 363-64, 628 A.2d 197, 201 (1993)

. Section 10-204(d) mandates that the period of limitations for a cause of action under this subtitle commences when the cause of action was discovered or should have been discovered. Therefore, we start our analysis by looking at the development of the "discovery rule" in relation to statutes of limitation in Maryland. As we said in Pennwalt Corp. v. Nasios, 314 Md. 433, 550 A.2d 1155 (1988):