Lunceford v. City of Northport, 6 Div. 664
[…] Unlike Alabama's predecessor offense of DWI codified as § 32-5-70, Hilyer v. Dixon, 373 So.2d 1123, 1124 (Ala.Civ.App.), cert. denied, Ex parte Dixon, 373 So.2d 1125 (Ala.1979), the present offense of DUI may be committed on private property. See generally, Annot., 29 A.L.R.2d 938 (1970); 7A Am.Jur.2d Automobiles and Highway Traffic § 301 (1980).

The admission into evidence of the results of chemical tests to determine blood-alcohol content is authorized by § 32-5A-194. That section is not limited to acts committed upon public highways. Subsection (a) of that section provides:

"Upon the trial of any civil, criminal or quasi-criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance, evidence of the amount of alcohol or controlled substance in a person's blood at the alleged time, as determined by a chemical analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath or other bodily substance, shall be admissible." § 32-5A-194(a).

Alabama's "implied consent statute" is contained in § 32-5-192 and is a part of the Alabama Chemical Test For Intoxication Act. See § 32-5-190 et seq. The implied consent statute is limited to public highways.