Lunceford v. City of Northport, 6 Div. 664
[…] Subsection (a) of that section provides:

"Upon the trial of any civil, criminal or quasi-criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance, evidence of the amount of alcohol or controlled substance in a person's blood at the alleged time, as determined by a chemical analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath or other bodily substance, shall be admissible." § 32-5A-194(a).

Alabama's "implied consent statute" is contained in § 32-5-192 and is a part of the Alabama Chemical Test For Intoxication Act. See § 32-5-190 et seq. The implied consent statute is limited to public highways.

"Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given his consent, subject to the provisions of this division, to a chemical test or tests of his blood, breath or urine for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood if lawfully arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor." § 32-5-192(a) (emphasis added).

The defendant was charged with DUI in violation of a municipal ordinance of the City of Northport.