Lund v. Swanson
[…] Lund does not provide the meaning of "sale" as it appears in subsection 3, nor does he cite any authority supporting such a narrow interpretation of the statute of frauds.
[¶12] "The general rule is that contracts for the sale of real property and transfers of real property interests must be made by an instrument in writing." Williston Co-op. Credit Union v. Fossum , 459 N.W.2d 548, 551 (N.D. 1990) (emphasis added) (citing N.D.C.C. §§ 9-06-04, 47-10-01 ). Section 47-10-01, N.D.C.C., provides in relevant part, "An estate in real property ... can be transferred only by operation of law or by an instrument in writing, subscribed by the party disposing of the same or by the party's agent thereunto authorized by writing." (Emphasis added.) Thus, section 47-10-01 would seem to defeat Lund's argument. However, it is unclear whether Lund is arguing the settlement agreement actually transferred the real property or if it was an agreement to transfer the property, contemplating the execution of a deed.