Lunding v. Tax Appeals Tribunal of State of N.Y.
[…] Thereafter, petitioners commenced an article 78 proceeding. The Appellate Division converted the constitutional challenge into a declaratory judgment action and retained as an article 78 proceeding the remaining portion seeking annulment of the Tribunal's decision. While recognizing both that this Court had affirmed Friedsam solely on statutory grounds and that the statutory provisions in the two cases are different, the Appellate Division declared the statute violative of the Privileges and Immunities Clause. Respondent Commissioner appealed as of right (CPLR 5601[b][1] ). We now reverse.

Statutory Scheme

Tax Law § 631(b)(6), enacted as part of the Tax Reform and Reduction Act of 1987 (L. 1987, ch. 28) (TRARA), specifies that

"[t]he deduction allowed by section two hundred fifteen of the internal revenue code, relating to alimony, shall not constitute a deduction derived from New York sources."

New York source income of a nonresident is defined under Tax Law § 631 as:

"(a) * * * the sum of the net amount of items of income, gain, loss and deduction entering into his federal adjusted gross income, as defined in the laws of the United States for the taxable year, derived from or connected with New York sources, including:

"(1) his distributive share of partnership income, gain, loss and deduction * * *

"(b) * * *

"(1) Items of income, gain, loss and deduction derived from or connected with New York sources shall be those items attributable to * * *