Lundy v. I.R.S.
[…] The petition may include a claim for a refund of an overpayment. If, in its redetermination of a taxpayer's liability, the Tax Court finds that the taxpayer has made an overpayment of tax, Sec. 6512(b)(1) gives the Tax Court jurisdiction to determine the amount of such overpayment and to include the refund in its final order. Because a taxpayer files a petition for redetermination in the Tax Court only in response to a notice of deficiency, there is no equivalent in Sec. 6512 to the filing period of Sec. 6511(a).

On the other hand, the Tax Court is also limited by a refund period. Section 6512(b)(3) limits the period for which the Tax Court can calculate the amount of refund. That section reads, in relevant part, as follows:

(3) Limit on amount of credit or refund

No such credit or refund shall be allowed or made of any portion of the tax unless the Tax Court determines as part of its decision that such portion was paid--

* * * * * *

(B) within the period which would be applicable under section 6511(b)(2), (c), or (d), if on the date of the mailing of the notice of deficiency a claim had been filed (whether or not filed) stating the grounds upon which the Tax Court finds that there is an overpayment.... 5

26 U.S.C. Sec. 6512(b)(3)(B). Section 6512(b)(3)(B) cross-references to Sec. 6511(b)(2) to determine the refund period. 6 The crux of this case is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • In re Long-Distance Telephone Service
    • United States