Lundy v. State
[…] See also, Ex parte State of Alabama v. Lundy, 539 So.2d 322 (Ala.1988).

II

This appellant contends that the trial court was in error in denying the appellant's motion for directed verdict and judgment of acquittal. The appellant contends that the State did not prove that the killing was intentional. The appellant also contends that there was no proof of any contract between Jimmy Lundy or Billy Rex Goodson to cause the death of Wanda Lundy.

This appellant was indicted and tried as a principal pursuant to § 13A-2-23(1), Code of Alabama 1975. This section states:

"A person is legally accountable for the behavior of another constituting a criminal offense, if with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense:

(1) He procures, induces or causes such other person to commit the offense; ..." (Cited in pertinent part herein.)

"The standard for appellate review of the sufficiency of the evidence in a case such as this one was aptly set out in Dolvin v. State, 391 So.2d 133 (Ala.1980).