Lusby By and Through Nichols v. Hitchner
[…] We note first, as a matter of New Jersey law, that as between Medicaid and no-fault insurance, it is plain that no-fault is primary. As the Supreme Court made clear in Aetna Ins. Co. v. Gilchrist Bros., Inc., 85 N.J. 550, 428 A.2d 1254 (1981), the legislative intent in enacting no-fault was to make PIP benefits the immediate and primary source of medical expense payment except as otherwise provided by N.J.S.A. 39:6A-6, which requires deduction from the PIP obligation of benefits collectible "under workers' compensation insurance, employees' temporary disability benefit statutes, medicare provided under Federal law, and benefits, in fact collected, that are provided under Federal law to active and retired military personnel...." The Aetna Court held that under N.J.S.A. 39:6A-6,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Carducci v. Aetna U.S. Healthcare
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of New Jersey
    • March 4, 2003