Luskin's v. Consumer Protection, 64
[…] Luskin's then presented a proposed second ad to the Agency for its review and approval. The Agency advised Luskin's that the second ad also would violate § 13-305.

On September 11, 1992, Luskin's filed an action in the Circuit Court for Harford County, seeking a judgment declaring that the second proposed ad complied with the Act. On September 28, 1992, the Agency brought an administrative enforcement action, charging Luskin's, by having publicized the first ad, with violating the general deceptive trade practice prohibition in § 13-303 of the Act by engaging in the deceptive trade practices described in § 13-301(1), (3), and (9) of the Act. The action also reiterated the charge of violating § 13-305.

Under § 13-301(1), a "[f]alse, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers" is a deceptive trade practice. Similarly, a "[f]ailure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive" is a deceptive practice under § 13-301(3). Likewise, § 13-301(9) proscribes "[d]eception, fraud, false pretense, false premise, misrepresentation, or knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with the intent that a consumer rely on the same in connection with ... [t]he promotion or sale of any consumer goods...."

Luskin's obtained a favorable declaratory judgment from the circuit court as to the second, proposed ad, but that judgment was vacated by the Court of Special Appeals under the primary jurisdiction doctrine, and the action was dismissed. Consumer Protection Div. v.