Luskin's v. Consumer Protection, 64
[…] No customer, however, received the brochure prior to consummating the required minimum purchase. Those customers who took delivery at the point of sale received the brochure at that time, and those customers who had Luskin's make delivery did not receive the certificate until that delivery was made.

II. Procedural History

On July 27, 1992, the Agency notified Luskin's that the free airfare ad violated § 13-305 of the Act. Section 13-305(b) provides:

"A person may not notify any other person by any means, as part of an advertising scheme or plan, that the other person has won a prize, received an award, or has been selected or is eligible to receive anything of value if the other person is required to purchase goods or services, pay any money to participate in, or submit to a sales promotion effort."

The Agency ordered Luskin's to discontinue the promotion.

Luskin's disagreed that the ad violated the Act, but the Agency advised Luskin's that if it did not discontinue its current free airfare advertisements, the Agency would bring an enforcement action.