Luther v. State
[…] The appellant never saw anyone, or heard anyone speak, but claimed to have seen the bushes move. No evidence was ever produced to corroborate the existence of the purported man in the bushes. The appellant then fled the scene in a boat (a footprint found in a boat appeared identical to the one found next to the victim's body), threw the homicide weapon in the lake, threw his shoes away, and hid the money at his residence. He later led investigating officers to the money, which was recovered, and one shoe, which was found.
1. The appellant attacks the constitutionality of OCGA § 16-3-26: "A person is not guilty of a crime, except murder, if the act upon which the supposed criminal liability is based is performed under such coercion that the person reasonably believes that performing the act is the only way to prevent his imminent death or great bodily injury." (Emphasis supplied.) He contends that the trial court erred in charging the jury on this section as written because it arbitrarily excludes coercion as an affirmative defense to the charge of murder and violates his right to equal protection of the law.
Culpepper v.