Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod v. F.C.C.
[…] Upon consideration of the foregoing, it is

ORDERED that the suggestions be denied.

HARRY T. EDWARDS, Chief Judge, dissenting from the denial of rehearing en banc:

By subjecting an agency's nonpreferential antidiscrimination policies to scrutiny appropriate only for racial classifications, the panel in this case has created a constitutional issue where none exists.

At issue are equal employment opportunity regulations promulgated by the Federal Communications Commission ("Commission" or "FCC"). The regulations prohibit discrimination in employment. See 47 C.F.R. § 73.2080(a) (1997). The regulations also require broadcast stations to maintain "a positive continuing program of specific practices designed to ensure equal opportunity in every aspect of station employment policy and practice." 47 C.F.R. § 73.2080(b).