Decision Date18 November 2013
[…] The working cash fund allows a district to “have in its treasury at all time sufficient money to meet demands thereon for expenditures for corporate purposes” before the district receives taxes designated for those purposes. Id. In other words, “the purpose of the working cash fund is to provide a reserve upon which school districts may draw in anticipation of tax collections.” In re Application of Walgenbach, 104 Ill.2d 121, 125, 83 Ill.Dec. 595, 470 N.E.2d 1015 (1984). To fund the working cash fund, the district “may incur an indebtedness and issue bonds as evidence thereof” (105 ILCS 5/20–2 (West 2010)) or may levy taxes (105 ILCS 5/20–3 (West 2010)). Money from the working cash fund “may be used by the school board for any and all school purposes and may be transferred in whole or in part to the general funds or both of the school district and disbursed therefrom in anticipation of the collection of taxes lawfully levied for any or all purposes.” 105 ILCS 5/20–4 (West 2010). When the district receives taxes as anticipated, “the fund shall immediately be reimbursed therefrom until the full amount so transferred has been retransferred to the fund.” Id.