Decision Date18 November 2013
[…] Money from the working cash fund “may be used by the school board for any and all school purposes and may be transferred in whole or in part to the general funds or both of the school district and disbursed therefrom in anticipation of the collection of taxes lawfully levied for any or all purposes.” 105 ILCS 5/20–4 (West 2010). When the district receives taxes as anticipated, “the fund shall immediately be reimbursed therefrom until the full amount so transferred has been retransferred to the fund.” Id. Under Section 20–5 of the School Code, the board must pass a resolution directing the transfer of monies from the working cash fund:

“Moneys in the working cash fund shall be transferred from the working cash fund to another fund of the district only upon the authority of the school board which shall from time to time by separate resolution direct the school treasurer to make transfers of such sums as may be required for the purposes herein authorized.” 105 ILCS 5/20–5 (West 2010). Section 20–5 sets forth specific information to be contained within the resolution ( e.g., “the taxes in anticipation of which [a] transfer is to be made and from which the working cash fund is to be reimbursed”). See id.

¶ 5 Section 20–10 allows a school district to abate the working cash fund at any time, by adoption of a resolution, and “direct the transfer at any time of moneys in that fund to any fund or funds of the district most in need of the money.” 105 ILCS 5/20–10 (West 2010).