Decision Date18 November 2013
[…] Plaintiffs alleged that the district employees and board members violated section 20–5 of the School Code (105 ILCS 5/20–5 (West 2010)) when they engaged in or permitted a pattern of spending money from the district's working cash fund without a school board resolution approving the transfer of funds from the working cash fund. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.

¶ 2 BACKGROUND
¶ 3 Article 20 of the School Code

¶ 4 Plaintiffs' complaints center on a violation of article 20 of the School Code, which authorizes certain school districts to create working cash funds. See 105 ILCS 5/20–1 (West 2010). The working cash fund allows a district to “have in its treasury at all time sufficient money to meet demands thereon for expenditures for corporate purposes” before the district receives taxes designated for those purposes. Id. In other words, “the purpose of the working cash fund is to provide a reserve upon which school districts may draw in anticipation of tax collections.”