Luv Condominium Ass'n v. Borough of Stanhope
[…] The same is true of Stonegate unit owners. There are approximately 150 other multi-family units in Stanhope also being charged the $150 rate plus usage charges under this ordinance.

I

Luv and Stonegate challenge the 1981 amendatory ordinance on the grounds that it is arbitrary, unreasonable and discriminatory. They claim it requires condominium unit owners to bear more than their fair share of the original costs of the municipal water system and that the sewerage charges established therein fail to meet the standards set forth in N.J.S.A. 40:14A-8 that such "[r]ents, rates, fees and charges ... shall as nearly as ... practicable and equitable be uniform throughout the district for the same type, class and amount of use or service of the sewerage system." 1 See also N.J.S.A. 40:14B-22. Specifically, they claim that a lack of uniformity exists since each condominium association was previously billed as a single customer and now under the 1981 ordinance each condominium unit is billed as a separate customer.

N.J.S.A. 40:14A-8(b), in part, provides:

(b) Rents, rates, fees and charges, which may be payable periodically, being in the nature of use or service charges, shall as nearly as the sewerage authority shall deem practicable and equitable be uniform throughout the district for the same type, class and amount of use or service of the sewerage system, and may be based or computed either on the consumption of water on or in connection with the real property, making due allowance for commercial use of water, or on the number and kind of water outlets on or in connection with the real property, or on the number and kind of plumbing or sewerage fixtures or facilities on or in connection with the real property, or on the number of persons residing or working on or otherwise connected or identified with the real property, or on the capacity of the improvements on or connected with the real property, or on any other factors determining the type, class and amount of use or service of the sewerage system, or on any combination of any such factors, and may give weight to the characteristics of the sewerage and other wastes and any other special matter affecting the cost of treatment and disposal thereof, including chlorine demand, biochemical oxygen demand, concentration of solids and chemical composition.