Luyando v. Sullivan, 87 CV 5779 (KMW).
[…] Citizens Bank of Clearwater v. Hunt, 927 F.2d 707, 710 (2d Cir. 1991) (citations omitted). Summary judgment is appropriate in this case because the parties neither dispute the material facts, nor argue that issues of material fact preclude deciding this case by summary judgment. Instead, the parties disagree about the legal significance of the undisputed facts.

II.

The Secretary's regulation is rooted in a particular interpretation of § 657(b)(1)'s reference to "the first $50 of such amounts as are collected periodically which represent monthly support payments." According to the Secretary's regulation, this provision allows for a prohibition on multiple pass-throughs in a given month.