Luz v. Hart Schaffner & Marx
[…] We disregard all evidence unfavorable to the Board's findings of fact and consider only the facts and reasonable inferences which support those findings. Id. While this court is not bound by the Board's interpretations of law, we should reverse only if the Board incorrectly interpreted the Worker's Compensation Act. See Houchins v. Kittle's Home Furnishings, 589 N.E.2d 1190 (Ind.Ct.App. 1992). We will construe the Worker's Compensation Act liberally in favor of the employee. R.L. Jeffries Trucking Co., Inc. v. Cain, 545 N.E.2d 582 (Ind.Ct.App.1989), trans. denied.

IC § 22-3-3-27(a) (West 1991) provides that the Board has continuing jurisdiction to modify or change awards. Subsection (c) provides:

The board shall not make any such modification upon its own motion nor shall any application therefore be filed by either party after the expiration of two (2) years from the last day for which compensation was paid under the original award made either by agreement or upon hearing, except that applications for increased permanent partial impairment are barred unless filed within one (1) year from the last day for which compensation was paid. The board may at any time correct any clerical error in any finding or award.

Luz contends that her claim was timely filed.