Lyall v. Leslie's Poolmart
[…] Id. Congress' intent is to be discerned from the statute itself and the statutory framework surrounding it. Id. at ____, 116 S.Ct. at 2250-51.
Defendants claim that plaintiffs' claims are preempted by FIFRA. Specifically, defendants rely on language in the statute expressly barring any state requirements for labeling or packaging which are different from the requirements imposed by FIFRA for EPA registered pesticides. Defendants cite 7 U.S.C. § 136v, which provides:
Authority of States:
(a) In general: A State may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by this subchapter.
(b) Uniformity: Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter.
7...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Gooch v. E.I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co.
...985 F.2d at 518; King, 996 F.2d at 1349; Shaw v. Dow Brands, Inc., 994 F.2d 364, 371 (7th Cir.1993); see also Lyall v.