Lyeth v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] By order dated May 23, 1990, the court awarded $19,692 in attorney's fees, $200 in filing charges, $500 for Chrysler's noncompliance and $160.76 in costs, totaling $20,552.76. This appeal followed.

; and (5) the AAA arbitrator did not exceed his authority when he awarded plaintiff a new car.

DISCUSSION

New York's New Car Lemon Law, ch. 444, 1983 N.Y. Laws 840, (codified at N.Y.Gen.Bus.Law Sec. 198-a), creates a statutory warranty for any new motor vehicle for the first two years of ownership or 18,000 miles of operation, whichever occurs sooner. Sec. 198-a(b). It provides that if, after a "reasonable number of attempts," a manufacturer cannot repair a defect or condition that substantially impairs the value of the motor vehicle, then "the manufacturer, at the option of the consumer, shall replace the motor vehicle with a comparable motor vehicle, or accept return of the vehicle from the consumer and refund to the consumer the full purchase price" of the motor vehicle. Sec. 198-a(c)(1). A "reasonable number of attempts" is presumed under the statute if the same defect has been subject to repair at least four times or if the vehicle is out of service due to repairs for a total of thirty or more days. Sec. 198-a(d).