Lyle v. Fulcrum Loan Holdings, LLC
[…] "A third person not a party to the record cannot go into a court and move to set aside a judgment which is not against him" under this Code section.5

Thus, while the trial court properly analyzed the motion under OCGA § 9-11-60, it erred by dismissing the plaintiffs’ challenge to the consent judgment under OCGA § 9-12-17, which permits "[c]reditors or bona fide purchasers [to] attack a judgment ... for fraud or collusion, whenever and wherever it interferes with their rights, either at law or in equity."6 We find meritless the defendants’ argument that the procedures in OCGA § 9-11-60 of the Civil Practice Act superseded those in OCGA § 9-12-17. Although OCGA § 9-11-60 (a) provides that "[i]n all ... instances [other than when a judgment is void on its face], judgments shall be subject to an attack only by a direct proceeding brought for that purpose in one of the methods provided in [ OCGA § 9-11-60 ]," Georgia courts have recognized OCGA § 9-12-17 as a "statutory exception" to this provision.7 And when our General Assembly chose to re-codify OCGA § 9-12-17 in 1983, it did so in light of both the set-aside procedures of what is now codified as OCGA § 9-11-60 and