Lyles v. City of Philadelphia
[…] However, in Mayle, the Court held that it was not precluded by Article I, Section 11 from abolishing the court declared doctrine of sovereign immunity, and abrogated the doctrine and overruled all inconsistent cases.

Subsequently, the legislature passed Act 152 (Act of September 28, 1978, P.L. 788, § § 1 et seq. ) [7] creating partial sovereign immunity. This Act, including 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8528 is enabling legislation that limits the situations in which suits can be brought against the Commonwealth. It is specifically authorized by Article I, Section 11 as indicated by Section 1 of Act 152 (1 Pa. C.S.A. § 2310) which provides:

Pursuant to section 11 of Article 1 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.

The Act delineates eight specific categories in which trespass suits against the Commonwealth are permitted and allows for recoveries up to $250,000 per plaintiff or $1,000,000 per occurrence.