Lymburn v. Symbios Logic
[…] Pursuant to §§ 8-42-103 and 8-42-105, C.R.S.1997, a claimant is entitled to an award of TTD benefits if: (1) the injury or occupational disease causes disability; (2) the injured employee leaves work as a result of the injury; and (3) the temporary disability is total and lasts more than three regular working days. PDM Molding, Inc. v. Stanberg, 898 P.2d 542 (Colo.1995).

The Panel's conclusion that a TTD award must be supported by the medical opinion of the attending physician was apparently derived in part from its reading of § 8-42-105(3), C.R.S.1997. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that:

Temporary total disability benefits shall continue until the first occurrence of any one of the following:

(a) The employee reaches maximum medical improvement;

(b) The employee returns to regular or modified employment;

(c) The attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to regular employment; or

(d)(I) The attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to modified employment, such employment is offered to the employee ... and the employee fails to begin such employment .... (emphasis supplied)

In Burns v.