Lynch v. Allyn
[…] The case is not one where there was no evidence of what the plaintiff was doing at the time the bank fell. The jury had all the facts and circumstances in evidence before them, and it was for them to pass upon the question whether or not the plaintiff was in the exercise of due care.

2. The second request was: “The plaintiff cannot recover under the second count of his declaration, as there was no evidence that there was any negligence on the part of the defendant.” Section 1, cl. 1, St.1887, c. 270, is not, however, limited to the negligence of an employer, but includes the [160 Mass. 252]negligence “of any person in the service of the employer and intrusted by him with the duty of seeing that the ways, works or machinery were in proper condition.” The court properly refused to give this ruling.