Lytle v. City of Newark
[…] Terry, 160 N.J.Super. 497, 390 A.2d 653(1978), further supports this conclusion.In Polyard the Appellate Division reversed a jury verdict against the State, holding that there was insufficient evidence to warrant the submission to the jury the question whether a highway was in a "dangerous condition" within the meaning of the Tort Claims Act.The alleged dangerous condition in Polyard was a slight declivity followed by some exposed aggregate on a state highway.The court there reveals a restrictive interpretation of N.J.S.A. 59:4-1:
Obviously not every defect in a highway, even if caused by negligent maintenance, is actionable.N.J.S.A. 59:4-1 requires that the defect create "a substantial risk of injury" when the highway is used with due care "in the manner which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used."When a motion for involuntary dismissal is made it requires the trial judge to make a preliminary determination as to whether the alleged condition is in fact a dangerous one within the meaning of the statute.Otherwise the legislatively-decreed restrictive approach to liability would be