M.O.B., In Interest of, 77620
[…] Appellant based his motion to dismiss solely upon an alleged failure to comply with the time requirements of OCGA § 15-11-26(a). Compare Ould v. State, 186 Ga.App. 55, 366 S.E.2d 392 (1988) (motion to dismiss criminal proceedings based upon denial of the constitutional right to speedy trial). In urging that this court has jurisdiction to hear his direct appeal, appellant analogizes the denial of his motion to the denial of a motion to dismiss which is predicated upon OCGA § 17-7-170.

It is true that the denial of an OCGA § 17-7-170 motion is directly appealable. Subsection (b) of that provision provides, in relevant part, as follows: "If the person is not tried when the demand is made or at the next succeeding regular court term therafter, ... he shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment or accusation." (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, in Smith v.