M.O.B., In Interest of, 77620
[…] There is no statutory or decisional authority which explicitly recognizes this court's jurisdiction to hear a direct appeal from such an interlocutory order. Appellant based his motion to dismiss solely upon an alleged failure to comply with the time requirements of OCGA § 15-11-26(a). Compare Ould v. State, 186 Ga.App. 55, 366 S.E.2d 392 (1988) ( ). In urging that this court has jurisdiction to hear his direct appeal, appellant analogizes the denial of his motion to the denial of a motion to dismiss which is predicated upon OCGA § 17-7-170.
It is true that the denial of an OCGA § 17-7-170 motion is directly appealable. Subsection (b) of that provision provides, in relevant part, as follows: "If the person is not tried when the demand is made or at the next succeeding regular court term therafter, ... he shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment or accusation." (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, in Smith v. State, 169 Ga.App. 251, 252(1), 312 S.E.2d 375 (1983), it was held that the denial of an OCGA § 17-7-170 motion was directly appealable because such a ruling (Emphasis in original.) The Supreme Court subsequently endorsed this reasoning.