M.E.H. v. L.H.
[…] Act 88-127 § 5, eff. January 1, 1994)) (hereinafter original 1991 Act) barred claims against the father. We affirm.

The original 1991 Act, which became effective on January 1, 1991, contains a 2-year statute of limitations and a 12-year statute of repose. 735 ILCS 5/13-202.2(b) (West 1992). The statute of repose bars complaints alleging childhood sexual abuse by persons 30 years of age or older. The original 1991 Act provides:

"An action for damages for personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse must be commenced within 2 years of the date the person abused discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover that the act of childhood sexual abuse occurred and that the injury was caused by the childhood sexual abuse, but in no event may an action for personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse be commenced more than 12 years after the date on which the person abused attains the age of 18 years." 735 ILCS 5/13-202.2(b) (West 1992).

In 1993 the legislature amended the 1991 Act. Pub. Act 88-127 § 5, eff. January 1, 1994; see 735 ILCS 5/13-202 (West 1994) (hereinafter, the amended 1994 Act).