M.H. v. State
[…] This issue presents us with a pure question of law. See, e.g. , Anderson v. Wayne Post 64, Am. Legion Corp. , 4 N.E.3d 1200, 1205 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014), trans. denied. As we have explained: Id. ( )(internal citations omitted). Therefore:
[7] Again, in K.C.G. , our Supreme Court held that Indiana's juvenile courts lack subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate juvenile delinquents under Indiana Code section 35-47-10-5 (2018). 156 N.E.3d at 1282. That statute provides:
A child who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly possesses a firearm for any purpose other than a purpose described in section 1 of this chapter commits dangerous possession of a firearm, a Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Level 5 felony if the child has a prior conviction under this section or has been adjudicated a delinquent for an act that would be an offense under this section if committed by an adult.
[8] Our Supreme Court explained why that statute failed to authorize our juvenile courts to adjudicate juvenile delinquents for the dangerous possession of a firearm:
[9] The court added the following analysis: