M.J. v. State
[…] Id. (citing Saturnino–Boudet v. State, 682 So.2d 188, 193 (Fla. 3d DCA 1996)); see also Mathis v. Coats, 24 So.3d 1284, 1287 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010). In this case, Deputy Johnson placed M.J. under arrest and transported him to the sheriff's office for questioning; therefore, the question we must answer is whether the totality of the circumstances provided him with probable cause to arrest M.J. for loitering and prowling.

Section 856.021, Florida Statutes (2012), provides: “It is unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl in a place, at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals, under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.” § 856.021(1), Fla. Stat. (2012). When a person takes “flight upon appearance of a law enforcement officer” or “manifestly endeavors to conceal himself or herself or any object,” this is a circumstance for consideration in determining the alarm or immediate concern element. § 856.021(2), Fla.