M.J. v. State
[…] Following the denial, he entered a no contest plea to the charge of burglary of a dwelling. The court withheld adjudication and sentenced M.J. to juvenile probation. This appeal follows.

Our standard of review requires us to defer to the trial court's factual findings but review its legal conclusions de novo. Connor v. State, 803 So.2d 598, 605 (Fla.2001); State v. E.W., 82 So.3d 150, 151 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012). The trial court made the factual finding that the officer was authorized to conduct a truancy investigation when he stopped M.J. Section 984.13, Florida Statutes (2012), allows a law enforcement officer to take a child “into custody” when “the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the child is absent from school without authorization ... for the purpose of delivering the child without unreasonable delay to the appropriate school system site.” § 984.13(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2012). The officer may also deliver the child to his parents if the student has been suspended or expelled from school. Id. Therefore, Deputy Johnson had the authority to take M.J. into custody.

Truancy, however, is not a crime. See C.G. v.