M.L. Johnson Family Props., LLC v. Jewell
[…] At first blush, the Act is silent on this score. It envisions only “the surface owner.” Nevertheless, well-established canons of statutory interpretation all point to the same conclusion: Subsection (A) requires the consent of all surface owners. The consent of “a” surface owner does not suffice.

A. When A Term Appears Multiple Times In The Same Act, It Usually Means The Same Thing In Both Places.

Although the term “surface owner” in § 1260 is undefined, that phrase carries a particular meaning in a different section of the Act. Section 1304 defines the rights of surface owners on federal lands. 30 U.S.C. § 1304(e). It provides that: “For the purpose of this section the term ‘surface owner’ means the natural person or persons ... who [have various interests in the surface estate].” Id. (emphasis added). The definition applies by its terms to § 1304 only, but it still provides important guidance for interpreting § 1260. [W]ords repeated in different parts of the same statute generally have the same meaning.” Law v.