M.L. Johnson Family Props., LLC v. Jewell
[…] Because Kentucky's common law of property allows one tenant-in-common to consent to surface mining on an entire parcel, the Secretary concludes that the consent of one tenant-in-common also suffices to satisfy § 1260(b)(6)(A).

The Secretary's argument is unpersuasive—when Congress meant to punt to State law, it did so expressly. Indeed, it did so within the very same sentence in which it used the phrase “the surface owner.” Section 1260(b)(6)(C), provides that if the conveyance is silent as to surface mining, then “the surface-subsurface legal relationship shall be determined in accordance with State law ....” (Emphasis added). “Where Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.” Russello v.