M.L. Johnson Family Props., LLC v. Jewell
[…] Id.; see also Central & S. Motor Freight Tariff Ass'n, Inc. v. United States, 843 F.2d 886, 894 (6th Cir.1988) (rejecting an argument because it ignored “a basic principle of statutory interpretation—that the singular includes the plural....”). So, absent some statutory context suggesting that Congress intended the singular to exclude the plural here, “the surface owner” should be read to mean “the surface owners” in cases where there is more than one.

Although there is some such contextual evidence, it is too weak to carry the day. Section 1257 requires an applicant to list “every legal owner of record of the property (surface and mineral),” and “the names and addresses of the owners of record of all surface and subsurface areas adjacent to any part of the permit area.” 30 U.S.C. § 1257(b)(1), (2). So, the argument goes, Congress knew how to refer to plural owners when it wanted to. Neither passage, however, is analogous to § 1260(b)(6)(A), which imagines a single surface estate.