M.L. Johnson Family Props., LLC v. Jewell
[…] Kentucky's issuance of Elkhorn's permit violated the Act's minimum requirements, because Elkhorn submitted the consent of one surface owner only, when § 1260(b)(6)(A) required it to submit the consent of all the surface owners. The plaintiff sued immediately after notifying the Secretary of the problem, and the usual 60–day waiting period does not bar this suit.

So what remedy does the Act prescribe in a situation like this? Usually, the first step is for the Secretary to inform the State regulatory authority of the violation. 30 U.S.C. § 1271(a)(1). The Secretary must immediately order an inspection of the relevant mining operation, however, if the plaintiff provides “adequate proof that an imminent danger of significant environmental harm exists and that the State has failed to take appropriate action.” Id. Kentucky has taken no action to cure the violation, because it shares the Secretary's reading of § 1260(b)(6)(A). And although a permitting violation might not be thought to pose any risk of environmental harm, the Secretary's regulations provide otherwise.