Parties, 189 Ill.Dec. 1 In re M.M. et al., Minors (Gary T. Morgan et al., Appellees, v. Parents of M.M. et al., Appellants).
[…] We allowed both petitions (134 Ill.2d R. 315), and, on this court's own motion, consolidated the cases.

Separate appellants' briefs were filed by the public guardian, on behalf of all of the minor children, and by the public defender, on behalf of the biological parents of M.M. and M.E.B. et al. "Appellants," as used in this opinion, refers, interchangeably, to the minor children or to their parents.

DISCUSSION

Section 2-29(2) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, the statutory provision at issue in this case, provides, in pertinent part:

"(2) If the petition prays and the court finds that it is in the best interest of the minor that a guardian of the person be appointed and authorized to consent to the adoption of the minor, the court with the consent of the parents, if living, or after finding, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that a non-consenting parent is an unfit person as defined in Section 1 of [the Adoption Act], may empower the guardian of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
170 cases
3 books & journal articles
  • The Psychological and Emotional Ties That Bind Biological and Adoptive Families: Whether Court-Ordered Postadoption Contact Is in an Adopted Child's Best Interest
    • United States