In re A.G., a Minor.
[…] (Assem.Com. on Pub.Safety, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 63 (1987-1988 Reg.Sess.), as amended April 6, [17 Cal.App.4th 1329] 1987 at p. 2; Sen. Rules Com., Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 63 (1986-1988 Reg.Sess.), as amended September 8, 1987 at p. 2; Sen Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Assem.Bill No. 63 (1987-1988 Reg.Sess.), as amended June 26, 1987 at p. 2.) 4
At the time of the crimes here, 5 section 422.6 provided in relevant part:
"(a) No person, whether or not acting under color of law, shall by force or threat of force, willfully injure, intimidate or interfere with, oppress, or threaten any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him or her by the Constitution or laws of this state or by the Constitution or laws of the United States because of the other person's race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, or sexual orientation.
"...
Page 564