A.M.S. v. W.S.
[…] J.N., ¶ 12 (citing In re Declaring E.W., C.W., & A. W., 1998 MT 135, ¶ 12, 289 Mont. 190, 959 P.2d 951 ). Because an order terminating parental rights implicates a fundamental liberty interest, it must be supported by "clear and convincing evidence that the statutory criteria for termination have been met." J.N., ¶ 12 (citing E.W., ¶ 12).

¶ 10 1. Whether Father was properly served by publication.

¶ 11 Title 42, MCA, governs the termination of parental rights when a child is the subject of an adoption proceeding. Sections 42–2–601 to –620, MCA. Under § 42–2–605(1), MCA, notice of a hearing on a petition for termination of parental rights "must be served in any manner appropriate under the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure or in any manner that the court may direct...." The notice must inform the individual whose rights will be terminated "that failure to appear at the hearing constitutes a waiver of the individual's interest in custody of the child and will result in the court's termination of the individual's rights to the child." Section 42–2–605(2), MCA.