A.M. v. A.C.
[…] • People ex rel. A.R., Court of Appeals No. 17CA2038
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of Colorado
    • 13 December 2018
    ...counsel in a termination of parental rights proceeding ensures that respondent parents receive fundamentally fair procedures. See A.M. v. A.C. , 2013 CO 16, ¶¶ 27-30, 296 P.3d 1026 (stating that the procedural protections afforded to parents facing termination of the parent-child legal rela......
  • People ex rel. L.R.B.
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of Colorado
    • 30 May 2019
    ...protection of the child." § 19-3-507(5)(a), C.R.S. 2018; see People in Interest of O.C. , 2013 CO 56, ¶¶ 16, 19-20, 308 P.3d 1218 ; A.M. v. A.C. , 2013 CO 16, ¶ 20, 296 P.3d 1026 ("Foster parents who meet the required statutory criteria to intervene may participate fully in the termination ......
  • Request a trial to view additional results

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT