A.M. v. A.C.
[…] After x-rays revealed numerous other fractures to A.M.'s ribs, tibia, and cheek bone, the Department filed a petition in dependency and neglect. The court granted the Department temporary custody of A.M., and the Department placed A.M. in foster care with L.H. and R.H. (the foster parents). Based on admissions by the parents, the trial court found A.M. dependent and neglected as to both parents on the specific ground that A.M.'s environment was injurious to his welfare and entered the adjudicatory order. See§ 19-3-102(1), C.R.S. (2012) ("A child is neglected and dependent if . . . . [t]he child's environment is injurious to his or her welfare."). The adjudicatory order allowed the court to enter orders regarding the child and his parents. As a result, the trial court ordered the parents to participate in treatment plans intended to help the parents rehabilitate and the family reunify.