A.M. v. State, 13–1336.
[…] Just two days after A.M.'s birth, the juvenile court granted the State's request for the temporary removal of A.M. from Jessica and Allen's custody. The State filed a CINA petition the same day. The petition alleged A.M. was a CINA under Iowa Code sections 232.2(6)( c )(2) (where the child “has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of ... [t]he failure of the child's parent ... to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child”) and 232.2(6)( n ) (where the “parent's or guardian's mental capacity or condition ... results in the child not receiving adequate care”). SeeIowa Code § 232.2(6)( c )(2), .2(6)( n).

A removal hearing was held a few days later.