A.M. v. State
[…] In juvenile delinquency proceedings, the State must prove every element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. A.B. v. State, 885 N.E.2d 1223, 1226 (Ind.2008). It is generally not necessary that the evidence overcomes “every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” Drane, 867 N.E.2d at 147. However, evidence that merely tends to establish suspicion of guilt, rather than proof of it, is insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. Easton v. State, 248 Ind. 338, 344, 228 N.E.2d 6, 10–11 (1967).

In the instant case, A.M. was accused of knowingly or intentionally violating Indiana Code section 35–48–4–8.3(a), which provides:

A person who possesses a raw material, an instrument, a device, or other object that the person intends to use for:

(1) introducing into the person's body a controlled substance;

(2) testing the strength, effectiveness, or purity of a controlled substance; or

(3) enhancing the effect of a controlled substance;

in violation of this chapter commits ... possessing paraphernalia.

See Appellant's App. p. 7.

Under Indiana law, a controlled substance for the purpose of the possession of paraphernalia statute is defined as “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V.” Ind.