M.A. v. Vill. Voice Media Holdings, LLC
[…] Mark Sableman, Michael L. Nepple, Thompson Coburn, LLP, St. Louis, MO, for Defendants.

MEMORANDUM AND ORDER

THOMAS C. MUMMERT, III, United States Magistrate Judge.

This is a two-count civil action having its genesis in the horrific victimization of M.A. by Latasha Jewell McFarland.1 M.A. seeks to hold defendants Village Voice Media Holdings, LLC, and Backpage.com, LLC (hereinafter collectively referred to as Backpage) liable for this victimization. Backpage moves to dismiss the amended complaint.

Background

McFarland was indicted in May 2010 for violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1591(b)(2) (prohibiting sex trafficking of children), 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(3) (prohibiting the use of interstate commerce to “promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity”), and 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) (prohibiting the use of interstate commerce to “knowingly persuade [ ], induce[ ], entice[ ], or coerce[ ] any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution....”). See United States v. McFarland, No. 4:10cr0266 SNLJ (E.D.Mo.