Maas by Grant v. Ziegler, CV-2324
[…] City of Franklin, 137 Wis.2d 109, 122, 403 N.W.2d 747 (1987). Words or phrases are ambiguous when they are reasonably or fairly susceptible to more than one construction. Stanhope, 90 Wis.2d at 849, 280 N.W.2d 711; Gonzalez, 137 Wis.2d at 122, 403 N.W.2d 747. Sentry's policy must be interpreted in the light of these principles. Stanhope, 90 Wis.2d at 849, 403 N.W.2d 747.

We will first consider whether Sentry waived the exclusive remedy provisions of the Worker's Compensation Act, sec. 102.03(2), Stats., by the endorsement that removed the fellow employee exclusion from its policy. Section 102.03(2) provides in relevant part: "[w]here such conditions exist the right to recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer, any other employe of the same employer and the worker's compensation insurance carrier."

Sentry argues that there is no coverage under its policy because sec. 102.03(2), Stats., exempts Gray from liability to co-employees. Sentry points to its insuring clause which states that "we will pay all sums the insured legally must pay as damages...." (emphasis added).