MacDermid Inc. v. Dept. Envtl. Protection
[…] "A material is 'used or reused' if it is... [e]mployed as an ingredient (including the use as an intermediate) in an industrial process to make a product (for example, distillation bottoms from one process used as feedstock in another process). However, a material will not satisfy this condition if distinct components of the material are recovered as separate end products (as when metals are recovered from metal-containing secondary materials)...." (Emphasis added.) Id., §§ 261.1 (c) (5) (i).

"A material is 'reclaimed' if it is processed to recover a usable product... [for example] recovery of lead values from spent batteries...." Id., §§ 261.1 (c) (4). Even if a material is used or reused, that material will be deemed solid waste if it is "used in a manner constituting disposal, or used to produce products that are applied to the land...."Id., §§ 261.2 (e) ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
79 cases