MacDermid Inc. v. Dept. Envtl. Protection
[…] Section 22a-449 (c) of the General Statutes authorizes the commissioner to establish and enforce regulations to carry out the intent of subtitle C of the act; 42 U.S.C. §§ 6921 et seq.; and, in 1990, the commissioner established such regulations. See Regs., Conn. State Agencies §§§§ 22a-449 (c)-100 through 22a-449 (c)-110. Those regulations incorporate by reference portions of the agency regulations without substantial change.5 See generally id., §§ 22a-449 (c)-101 (a).

Hazardous waste also is regulated in this state pursuant to General Statutes §§ 22a-454, which exists apart from the state regulations promulgated pursuant to subtitle C of the act. Section 22a-454 requires persons who "engage in the business of collecting, storing or treating... chemical liquids or hazardous wastes... [or who] dispose of... chemical liquids or waste solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes" to obtain a permit from the commissioner. General Statutes §§ 22a-454 (a). The department of environmental protection refers to materials regulated under §§ 22a454 as "Connecticut Regulated Wastes."