Mace v. Turner
[…] As to the allegations set forth in Paragraph 5 of the Petition for Damages of Plaintiff, it is admitted the 2006 Volvo Truck being operated by Turner contacted the front of the 2005 Dodge Nitro being operated by Plaintiff.All remaining allegations set forth in Paragraph 5 of the Petition for Damages of Plaintiff are denied.

Defendants' answer was signed by counsel, and no verification affidavit signed by the Defendants was attached.

As stated in Mitchell v. Artcrete, Inc., 09-492, pp. 7-8(La.App. 3 Cir.12/9/09), 24 So.3d 1000, 1005:

Louisiana Civil Code Article 1853 defines a judicial confession as "a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding."Louisiana Civil Code Article 1853 further provides that a judicial confession "constitutes full proof against the party who made it" and that it "is indivisible and it may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact."Once a judicial confession is made by a party, it "has the effect of waiving evidence as to the subject of the admission - of withdrawing the subject matter of the confession from issue."Cichirillo v. Avondale Indus., Inc., 04-2894, p. 6(La.11/29/05), 917 So.2d 424, 429(citingCheatham v.