De Macedo v. Auto. Ins. Co. of Hartford
[…] The Macedos and Travelers filed cross-motions for summary judgment as to Count VIII of the Complaint. The Macedos contended that the plain language of Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") (2020 Repl. Vol.) § 5-806(b) renders void a household exclusion in an umbrella policy, up to the limits of the motor vehicle coverage of the umbrella policy, as to personal injury and wrongful death claims made by unemancipated children or the estates of unemancipated children against their parents.

Section 5-806(b) provides:

The right of action by a parent or the estate of a parent against a child of the parent, or by a child or the estate of a child against a parent of the child, for wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle, as defined in Title 11 of the Transportation Article, may not be restricted by the doctrine of parent-child immunity or by any insurance policy provisions, up to the limits of motor vehicle liability coverage or uninsured motor vehicle coverage.

Following a hearing on August 2, 2019, the circuit court denied the Macedos' motion for summary judgment, declared the household exclusion in the umbrella policy "valid and enforceable," and therefore granted Travelers' motion for summary judgment.