Macia v. Microsoft Corp., 2:00-CV-299.
[…] Crippen Pipe Fabrication Corp., 402 F.Supp. 838, 847-48 (E.D.N.Y.1975) (because Lanham Act was directed against false representations of goods in interstate commerce, motion to dismiss granted where no sales of goods in commerce took place), aff'd, 538 F.2d 314 (2d Cir.1976).

Because Catamount has failed to allege that Intuit used PocketMoney or any similar term in commerce, Count II of its Amended Complaint must be dismissed.

C. Trademark infringement claim under Vermont law

Catamount has also asserted a trademark infringement claim against Intuit under Vermont law. Section 2530(1) of Title 9, Vermont Statutes Annotated, provides that "[s]ubject to the provisions of section 2532 of this title, no person shall knowingly and wilfully ... [f]alsely make, counterfeit, imitate, sell, offer for sale, or in any way utter or circulate any trademark which has been registered in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter." Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 2530(1) (1993) (emphasis supplied).

Catamount alleges that by submitting extension requests to the PTO it imitated and uttered a Vermont-registered trademark.