Maciel v. C.I.R.
[…] The IRS informed Maciel of his outstanding liability in a Notice of Deficiency sent on June 13, 2000. According to the IRS, Maciel owed more than $300,000 in back taxes for 1990-92 and nearly $250,000 in civil penalties pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6663. Section 6663 imposes penalties when "any part of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud."

Maciel took issue with the Commissioner's Notice of Deficiency and petitioned the tax court for a redetermination.