Mack v. State
[…] This determination is based upon the Defendant's state of mind.

If you find that the criminal design was implanted in the Defendant's mind by the police activity then the Defendant was entrapped and you should find him not guilty.

If you find that the criminal design originated in the Defendant's own mind, then he was not entrapped, and should be found guilty as charged."

The trial judge refused to give this instruction, but did give Indiana Pattern Jury Instruction (Criminal) Section 10.17, which recited the entrapment statute, Ind.Code Sec. 35-41-3-9, and which read:

"The defense of entrapment is defined as follows:

'It is a defense that:

The prohibited conduct of the person was the product of a law-enforcement officer, or his agent, using persuasion or other means likely to cause the person to engage in the conduct; and the person was not predisposed to commit the offense.

Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit the offense does not constitute entrapment.'

If you find that a law enforcement officer, or his agent, used persuasion or other means likely to cause the defendant to engage in prohibited conduct and the defendant was not predisposed to commit the offense, you should find the defendant not guilty.

The defense of entrapment does not apply where a law enforcement officer, or his agent, merely afford the defendant the opportunity to commit an offense.

The State has the burden of disproving this defense beyond a reasonable doubt."