Macomber, In re
[…] Michigan Probate Judges Ass'n, Donna T. Morris, Judge of Probate, Midland, amicus curiae.

OPINION

RILEY, Chief Justice.

The Legislature has given a broad grant of authority to the probate court to protect children who come within its jurisdiction.

We disagree with the reading of chapter XIIA of the probate code by the dissent to the extent it would limit the authority of the probate court to those orders expressly listed in Sec. 18. Our reading of the provisions granting and describing the jurisdiction of the probate court persuades us that probate court power extends beyond Sec. 18.

The jurisdiction of the probate court, a court of limited jurisdiction, is defined by the Legislature. M.C.L. Sec. 600.847; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.847 provides in pertinent part:

"In the exercise of jurisdiction vested in the probate court by law, the probate court shall have the same powers as the circuit court to hear and determine any matter and make any proper orders to fully effectuate the probate court's jurisdiction and decisions."

To determine the breadth of the power granted to the probate court by chapter XIIA of the Probate Code, the "jurisdiction vested in the probate court by law" must be delineated.