Macy v. U.S.
[…] John P. Panneton, Asst. U.S. Atty., Pittsburgh, Pa., Blair A. Griffith, U.S. Atty Before ALDISERT, ROSENN and HUNTER, Circuit Judges.

Judith K. Giltenboth, Asst. U.S. Atty., Pittsburgh, Pa., for appellee.

OPINION OF THE COURT

ALDISERT, Circuit Judge.

We are to decide if written communications between the Post Office Department and appellant constituted a release precluding appellant from bringing a claim for personal injuries under the Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2671 et seq. The district court found a binding release to exist under 28 U.S.C. § 2672 and granted summary judgment for the government. We vacate the judgment and remand for further proceedings.

Section 2672 provides in pertinent part:

The acceptance by the claimant of any such award, compromise, or settlement shall be final and conclusive on the claimant, and shall constitute a complete release of any claim against the United States and against the employee of the government whose act or omission gave rise to the claim, by reason of the same subject matter.

It is the government's contention that there was a meeting of the minds by the parties on "a compromise or settlement" and, in the statutory formulation, "(t)he acceptance by the claimant of any . . . compromise, or settlement (was) final and conclusive" on the part of Ms. Macy, the claimant.