Madden v. Experian Info. Solutions, Inc.
[…] Id. However, CRA's also make mistakes by reporting inaccurate information. Id. Congress enacted the FCRA to respond, in part, to this issue. Id. "The FCRA 'has been drawn with extreme care, reflecting the tug of the competing interests,' and courts must respect the balance struck by Congress when interpreting its provisions.'" Id. (quoting Nelson v. Chase Manhattan Mortg. Corp., 282 F.3d 1057, 1060 (9th Cir. 2002)).

Originally, the FCRA "preempted state laws only 'to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of the [FCRA]." Id. (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(a)). However, as originally enacted, the FCRA contained § 1681h(e), which provided that:

Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.

15 U.S.C.A. § 1681h(e) (1976).

However, Congress amended the FCRA in 1996, adding 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b) and amending § 1681(e). Ross, 625 F.3d at 813; Barnhill v. Bank of America, N.A., 378 F.Supp.2d 696, 703 fn.2 (D.S.C. 2005).