Maddox v. Clackamas County School Dist. No. 25
[…] "It is hereby agreed between the District School Board of School District No. 25, Clackamas County, State of Oregon, and the undersigned Teacher that:

4. This contract is subject to the laws of the State of Oregon, the duly adopted rules of the school district and the State Board of Education."

Under the "laws of the State of Oregon" to which this contract was subject, the school district was not free to terminate employment of probationary teachers such as plaintiff at will. 4 Termination of probationary teachers' employment was governed by ORS 342.835, which at all pertinent times provided:

"(1) The district board of any fair dismissal district may discharge or remove any probationary teacher in the employ of the district at any time during a probationary period for any cause deemed in good faith sufficient by the board. The probationary teacher shall be given a written copy of the reasons for dismissal, and upon request shall be provided a hearing thereon by the board, at which time the probationary teacher shall have the opportunity to be heard either in person or by a representative of the teacher's choice.

"(3) If an appeal is taken from any hearing, the appeal shall be limited to:

(a) The procedures at the hearing;

(b) Whether the written copy of reasons for dismissal required by this section was supplied; and (c) In the case of nonrenewal whether notice of nonrenewal was timely given.