PartiesIn re MADER'S STORE FOR MEN, INC. James S. GELATT, Jr., Appellant, v. N. George DeDAKIS, Receiver, Respondent.
[…] The trial court entered an order subordinating the claims of both men to the claims of other general creditors. From this order Gelatt has taken the instant appeal.

II.

Gelatt's first contention is that the provisions of ch. 128, Stats., relating to the involuntary appointment of a receiver over the property of an insolvent corporation have been suspended by the national Bankruptcy Act, Title II, U.S.C.A. Sec. 128.08(1), Stats., provides:

"The court within the proper county may sequestrate the property of a debtor and appoint a receiver therefor:

"(a) When an execution against a judgment debtor is returned unsatisfied in whole or in part.

"(b) When a corporation has been dissolved or is insolvent or is in imminent danger of insolvency or has forfeited its corporate rights."

The contention is that by virtue of the asserted suspension of the statute the circuit court was here without jurisdiction to enter the order subordinating Gelatt's claim or to otherwise act in the matter. This issue is raised for the first time on appeal.