Madetzke v. Dooley, 28295
[…] A grand jury indicted Madetzke on the same two charges. The State then filed a habitual-criminal information alleging that Madetzke had been previously convicted of four felonies: one conviction for intentionally damaging property, two convictions for fourth-degree burglary, and one conviction for driving under the influence as a third offense. Although the information did not specifically allege that any of Madetzke’s prior convictions were for violent offenses, the information cited SDCL 22-7-8, which applies when "one or more of the prior felony convictions was for a crime of violence[.]" During this time, Madetzke was also facing charges for robbing another casino in Lincoln County.

[¶3.] On November 17, 2011, the Honorable Peter Lieberman arraigned Madetzke.