Madison Cnty. Dep't of Human Res. v. K.O.D. (Ex parte Madison Cnty. Dep't of Human Res.)
[…] R. Civ. P. A party may appeal from the denial of relief under Rule 60(b)(4). See Insurance Mgmt. & Admin., Inc. v. Palomar Ins. Corp., 590 So.2d 209, 212 (Ala. 1991). This court has explained, however, that A.S. v. T.R.B., 246 So.3d 963, (Ala. Civ. App. 2017). The juvenile court's orders granting the father's motions for a new trial and setting the cases for a new termination-of-parental-rights trial were interlocutory orders. See J.A.K. v. R.B., 238 So.3d 675, (Ala. Civ. App. 2017) ( ).
Although § 12–22–10, Ala. Code 1975, provides for an appeal "from an order granting or refusing a motion for a new trial by the circuit court," this court has held that § 12–22–10 is inapplicable to juvenile-court orders granting a new trial. J.A.K., 238 So.3d at 677. Thus, the proper method of seeking review of an interlocutory order granting a new trial is by filing a petition for the writ of mandamus.