Madison v. State
[…] D. Whether the respondents are entitled to attorney fees.
¶ 8 Article VI, section 3 of the Washington Constitution disqualifies from the franchise or the right to vote, "[a]ll persons convicted of infamous crimes unless restored to their civil rights." The Washington Legislature has defined "`infamous crime'" as "a crime punishable by death in the state penitentiary or imprisonment in a state correctional facility," or in other words, any felony offense. RCW 29A.04.079. Once disenfranchised, felons may seek to restore their civil rights through a governor's pardon. RCW 9.96.010. Additionally, felons may also seek to restore their civil rights through the issuance of a certificate of discharge. RCW 9.94A.637. A court may issue a certificate of discharge only when the felon has completed "all requirements of the sentence, including any and all legal financial obligations." RCW 9.94A.637(1)(a). In order to register to vote, a felon must take an oath that states that he or she is "not presently denied [his or her] civil rights as a result of being convicted of a felony." RCW 29A.08.230.3