Madiwale v. Savaiko
[…] [R3-109-12]. Florida Statute § 415.504, however, nowhere requires abuse to be reported to local law enforcement or to a local HRS office. Rather, the statute only requires that abuse be reported to the HRS hotline. Here, where Hogan and her employees performed the acts required by § 415.504, and where it is uncontested that Savaiko had no reason to doubt that those acts had been performed, Savaiko had no arguable probable cause to arrest Hogan pursuant to that statute.

b) Accessory After the Fact

Savaiko also arrested Hogan for violating Florida Statute § 777.03, which at the time of the arrest stated in relevant part, "Whoever ... maintains or assists the principal or accessory before the fact, or gives the offender any other aid, knowing that he had committed a felony or been accessory thereto before the fact, with intent that he shall avoid or escape detection, arrest, trial, or punishment, shall be deemed an accessory after the fact, and shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree...." (emphasis added).

Nowhere in her briefs to this court does Savaiko explain how arguable probable cause to arrest could have existed under this statute. She does not indicate who Hogan was allegedly helping, or what crime that...

To continue reading

Request your trial
215 cases